Department News

The three day conference on  Biotechnology and Nanotechnology organized by Department of Biotechnology was held at The IIS University. At the outset was the welcome note by Dr. Ashok Gupta, Patron and Vice Chancellor, The IIS University. Prof. Pradeep Bhatnagar, Dean life sciences, threw a light on the aims and objectives of the conference. Keynote address was delivered by Dr. S.J.S. Flora wherein he addressed the issue of environmental pollution in terms of arsenic, ICBN started with its first session which was headed by Dr. S.J.S. Flora as a chairperson. There were five sessions headed by Dr. S.J.S. Flora, Prof. Y Singh, Dr. Krishna Mohan, Dr. V.K. Bhalla and Akhil Agarwal as chairpersons respectively. The conference had a total of 33 oral presentations and 79 poster presentations by both the faculty members and the students. All the talks had indeed been useful for all of us as they provided an insight in the recent advances going on in the field of biotechnology and nanotechnology. There were awards for best oral and best posters under different categories.

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY

C.A. TIME TABLE

 

Sem

Paper Code

Paper Title

Batch

Date

Time (From)

Time (To)

Room No.

Internal Faculty/ Invigilator

II

BTE 201

Fundamentals of Microbiology & Fermentation Technology 

 -

 12.2.2016

 2.30 pm

3.15 pm

 D-301

 Dr. Charu Sharma

II

BTE 202

Cell Biology

-

13.2.2016

 2.30 pm

3.15 pm 

 D-301

 Dr. Radhika Sharma

II

BTE 203

Laboratory II

A

9.2.2016

10.30 am

12.00 noon

D-402

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

B

19.2.2016

10.30 am

12.00 noon

D-402

Dr. Charu Sharma

C

19.2.2016

10.30 am

12.00 noon

D-403

Ms. Sushmita Aswal

II

MBL 201

Microbial Diversity I

-

12.2.2016

 2.30 pm

3.15 pm

 D-301

 Dr. Neha Batra

II

MBL 202

Bacteriology

-

13.2.2016

 2.30 pm

3.15 pm

 D-301

 Dr. Charu Sharma

II

MBL 203

Laboratory II

-

17.2.2016

10.30 am

12.00 noon

D-402

 Dr. Charu Sharma

IV

BTE/MBL 401

Immunology

-

12.2.2016

1.45 pm

2:30 pm

D-503

Dr. Payal Mehtani

IV

BTE 402

Genetic Engineering

-

13.2.2016

1.45 pm

2:30 pm

D-503

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

IV

BTE 403

Laboratory IV

A

15.2.2016

12.15 pm

1.45 pm

D-403

Dr. Neha Batra

B

17.2.2016

12.15 pm

1.45 pm

D-403

Dr. Neha Batra

IV

MBL 402

Medical Microbiology

-

13.2.2016

1.45 pm

2:30 pm

D-403

Dr. Neha Batra

IV

MBL 403

Laboratory IV

-

20.2.2016

12.15 pm

1.45 pm

D-403

Dr. Sreemoyee Chatterjee

VI

BTE 601

Environmental Biotechnology

-

12.2.2016

12:15 pm

1:00 pm

D-301

Dr. Radhika Sharma

VI

BTE 602

Biostatistics and Bioinformatics

-

13.2.2016

12:15 pm

1:00 pm

D-301

Dr. Charu Sharma

VI

BTE 603

Laboratory VI

A

16.2.2016

1.45 pm

3.15 pm

D-403

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

B

22.2.2016

1.45 pm

3.15 pm

D-402

Dr. Sreemoyee Chatterjee

C

17.2.2016

1.45 pm

3.15 pm

D-403

Dr. Radhika Sharma

VI

MBL 601

Environmental Microbiology

-

12.2.2016

12:15 pm

1:00 pm

D-301

Dr. Radhika Sharma

VI

MBL 602

Food & Dairy Microbiology

-

13.2.2016

12:15 pm

1:00 pm

D-503

Dr. Neha Batra

VI

MBL 603

Laboratory VI

-

20.2.2016

1.45 pm

3.15 pm

D-402

Dr. Neha Batra

II

BTE 221

Genetics

-

17.02.2016

12.15 pm

1.00 pm

D-402

Dr. Sreemoyee Chatterjee

II

BTE/MBL 222

Molecular Biology

-

18.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-402

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

II

BTE/MBL 223

Immunology

-

19.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-402

Dr. Payal Mehtani

II

BTE/MBL 224

Genetic Engineering

-

20.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-402

Dr. Sreemoyee Chatterjee

II

BTE 225

Plant Tissue Cultue

-

23.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-402

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

II

BTE 226

Laboratory II

-

15.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-402

Dr. Radhika Sharma

II

MBL 221

Microbial Genetics

-

17.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-402

Dr. Charu Sharma

II

MBL 225

Virology, Mycology and Phycology

-

23.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-402

Dr. Nidhi Gupta

II

MBL 226

Laboratory II

-

15.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-402

Dr. Payal Mehtani

IV

BTE 421

Animal Cell Science & Technology

-

17.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-403

Dr. Payal Mehtani

IV

BTE 422

Virology

-

18.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-403

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

IV

BTE 423

Bioprocess Technology

-

19.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-403

Dr. Nidhi Gupta

IV

BTE 424

Fermentation Technology

-

20.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-403

Dr. Neha Batra

IV

BTE 425

Environmental Biotechnology

-

23.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-403

Dr. Sreemoyee Chatterjee

IV

BTE 426

Laboratory IV

-

15.02.2016

9.30 am

10.15 am

D-403

Dr. Payal Mehtani

Dr. Payal Mehtani

Head

 

 

                                                                                                    
 

The Department of Biotechnology is organizing a POSTER COMPETITION on 19.10.15 from 10 a.m in the Srijan Hall. The participation process and rules are displayed already in the departmental notice board.

 

Department of Biotechnology

C.A. Time Table (2015)

M.Sc. Biotechnology and Microbiology

Day & Date

Paper Code

Paper Title

Period and Timings

Room No.

Internal Faculty/ Invigilator

15/9/2015

TUESDAY

BTE121

Cell Biology

3 period

9:45-10:30

D-402

Microbiology lab

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

15/9/2015

TUESDAY

MBL 121

Bacteriology

3 period

9:45-10:30

D-402

Microbiology lab

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

17/9/2015

THURSDAY

BTE/ MBL 122           

Biochemistry and Enzymology

3 period 9:45-10:30

D-402

Microbiology lab

Dr. Payal Mehtani

19/9/2015

SATURDAY

BTE 123                              

Microbiology

3 period 9:45-10:30

D-403

Molecular biology lab

Dr. Neha Batra

19/9/2015

SATURDAY

MBL 123   

Microbial physiology

3 period 9:45-10:30

D-402

Microbiology lab

Dr. Charu Sharma

21/9/2015

MONDAY

BTE/ MBL 124

Instrumentation

3 period 9:45-10:30

D-402

Microbiology lab

Dr. Sreemoyee Chatterjee

23/9/2015

WEDNESDAY

BTE/ MBL 125                                     

Biostatistics and Bioinformatics

3 period 9:45-10:30

D-402

Microbiology lab

Dr. Charu Sharma

03/9/2015

THURSDAY

BTE/ MBL 126                                      

Laboratory-I

6 period 12:15-1:00

D-402

Microbiology lab

Dr. Charu Sharma

 

Dr. Payal Mehtani

Head

 

Department of Biotechnology

C.A. Time Table for practical (2015)

B.Sc. Biotechnology and Microbiology

 

Day & Date

Paper Code

Paper Title

Period and Timings

Room No.

Internal Faculty/ Invigilator

1/9/2015

TUESDAY

BTE 103

Batch-I

Laboratory-I

4 period

10:30-11.15

D-302

Biochemistry lab

Dr. Sreemoyee Chatterjee

4/9/2015

FRIDAY

BTE 103

Batch-IIA

Laboratory-I

4 period

10:30-11.15

D-402

Microbiology lab

Dr. Sreemoyee Chatterjee

4/9/2015

FRIDAY

BTE 103

Batch-IIB

Laboratory-I

4 period

10:30-11.15

D-302

Biochemistry lab

Dr. Radhika Sharma

9/9/2015

WEDNESDAY

MBL 103

Laboratory-I

4 period

10:30-11.15

D-302

Biochemistry lab

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

7/9/2015

MONDAY

BTE 303

Batch-I                            

Laboratory-III

6 period 12:15-1:00

D-403

Molecular biology lab

Dr. Neha Batra

9/9/2015

WEDNESDAY

BTE 303

Batch-II                          

Laboratory-III

6 period 12:15-1:00

D-403

Molecular biology lab

Dr. Payal Mehtani

11/9/2015

FRIDAY

MBL 303

Laboratory-III

6 period 12:15-1:00

D-403

Molecular biology lab

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

7/9/2015

MONDAY

BTE 503

Batch-IA                            

Laboratory-V

8 period 1:45-2:30

D-403

Molecular biology lab

Dr. Neha Batra

7/9/2015

MONDAY

BTE 503

Batch-IB                         

Laboratory-V

8 period 1:45-2:30

D-403

Molecular biology lab

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

9/9/2015

THURSDAY

BTE 503

Batch-IB                         

Laboratory-V

8 period 1:45-2:30

D-403

Molecular biology lab

Dr. Radhika Sharma

11/9/2015

FRIDAY

MBL 503

Laboratory-V

8 period 1:45-2:30

D-402

Microbiology lab

Dr. Charu Sharma

 

 

 

Dr. Payal Mehtani

Head


 

Department of Biotechnology

 

C.A. Time Table for practical (2015)

B.Sc. Biotechnology and Microbiology

 

Day & Date

Paper Code

Paper Title

Period and Timings

Room No.

Internal Faculty/ Invigilator

16/9/2015

WEDNESDAY

BTE/MBL 101

Fundamentals of Biochemistry

9 period

2:30-3:15

D-301

 

Dr. Payal Mehtani

18/9/2015

FRIDAY

BTE/MBL 102

Analytical techniques

9 period

2:30-3:15

D-301

 

Dr. Radhika Sharma

16/9/2015

WEDNESDAY

BTE 301           

Genetics

8 period 1:45-2:30

D-503

Dr. Charu Sharma

18/9/2015

FRIDAY

BTE 302                             

Molecular biology

8 period 1:45-2:30

D-503

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

16/9/2015

WEDNESDAY

MBL 301

Molecular biology and microbial genetics

8 period 1:45-2:30

D-503

Dr. Charu Sharma

18/9/2015

FRIDAY

MBL 302

Microbial diversity-II

8 period 1:45-2:30

D-503

Dr. Ameeta Sharma

16/9/2015

WEDNESDAY

BTE 501

Plant tissue culture

6 period 12:15-1:00

D-301

 

Dr. Neha Batra

18/9/2015

FRIDAY

BTE 502

Animal cell science and technology

6 period 12:15-1:00

D-301

 

Dr. Sreemoyee Chatterjee

16/9/2015

WEDNESDAY

MBL 501

Fermentation technology

6 period 12:15-1:00

D-301

Dr. Neha Batra

18/9/2015

FRIDAY

MBL 502

Microbial physiology

6 period 12:15-1:00

D-503

Dr. Charu Sharma

 

 

 

A guest lecture by Dr. Surendra Nimesh, UGC-Assistant Professor Department of Biotechnology, Central University on "An introduction to bibliographic tools : Endnote" is being organized by Department of Biotechnology.  All the students and faculty of Sciences are cordially invited to attend the same.

 

 

Date: 19th September, 2015

Time: 10.30 AM

Venue: A.V.Hall

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF BIOTECHNOLOGY
SEMESTER END PRACTICAL EXAMINATION April 2014

B. Sc BIOTECHNOLOGY SEMESTER IV

Paper code: BTE 403

Date: 10 April 2014

Time: 9:30 am

BATCH LIST

S.No

ENROLLMENT NO

ROLL NO

NAME

1

ICG/2012/13279

120321

AISHWARYA SARASWAT

2

ICG/2012/13416

120322

AISHWARYA TANWAR

3

ICG/2012/14101

120328

ANITA

4

ICG/2012/13293

120329

ANJALI PHANSAL

5

ICG/2012/14401

120332

ANKITA RATHORE

6

ICG/2012/14261

120333

ARPITA DADDA

7

ICG/2012/14560

120335

AYUSHI  BENJAMMIN

8

ICG/2012/13884

120337

DEEPALI SAXENA

9

ICG/2012/14421

120338

DEVAKI CHAWARIYA

10

ICG/2012/14139

120339

DIKSHA GAIROLA

11

ICG/2012/13615

120347

HIMANI SWAMI

12

ICG/2012/14436

120357

KIRAN

13

ICG/2012/13566

120360

MANASVUNI CHAUHAN

14

ICG/2012/13410

120367

MONISHA SINGHAL

15

ICG/2012/14517

120370

NIDA ALAM

16

ICG/2012/14381

120382

PRIYANKA YADAV

17

ICG/2012/13519

120385

RACHNA BAIRWA

18

ICG/2012/13504

120394

SADIA PARVEEN

19

ICG/2012/14713

120398

SANOJ YADAV

20

ICG/2012/14734

120401

SARLA

21

ICG/2012/13227

120402

SAUMYA GAUTAM

22

ICG/2012/13896

120403

SHIVANI AGARWAL

23

ICG/2012/13323

120419

VERTIKA GOYAL

24

ICG/2012/14802

120422

YASHIKA AHUJA

25

ICG/2012/14823

120424

KEJAL SALODIA

26

ICG/2012/14843

120427

VISHAKHA JOSHI

 

1

ICG/2012/13682

IISU/2012/2075

120340

DIMPLE CHANDRAVANSHI

2

ICG/2012/13630

IISU/2012/2076

120341

DISHA PAMECHA

3

ICG/2012/14430

IISU/2012/2086

120352

KALPANA

4

ICG/2012/13879

IISU/2012/2092

120359

MAHIMA VAID

5

ICG/2012/13575

IISU/2012/2112

120383

PRIYNSHI GOSWAMI

6

ICG/2012/13621

IISU/2012/2116

120388

RAKHI BHARGAVA

7

ICG/2012/14690

IISU/2012/2118

120390

RHITAMBARA PUROHIT

8

ICG/2012/14475

IISU/2012/2126

120404

SHREYA  CHHAJER

9

ICG/2012/13439

IISU/2012/2210

120411

SRISHTI KAR

 

S.No.

Name of the Student

 

  1.  

Anupriya Jain

 

  1.  

Aparna Shubhra

 

  1.  

Apoorva Bhatnagar

 

  1.  

Garima Singh

 

  1.  

Gayatri Bhambhu

 

  1.  

Ishani Rathore

 

  1.  

Himani Bhandari

 

  1.  

Mala Singh

 

  1.  

Meghna Gour

 

  1.  

Mohini Gupta

 

  1.  

Namita Jain

 

  1.  

Naushin Quashar

 

  1.  

Payal

 

  1.  

Priya Kumawat

 

  1.  

Ridhima Moolchandani

 

  1.  

Rimika Mathur

 

  1.  

Shivani Goyal

 

  1.  

Ujjawala Lamoria

 

  1.  

Zainub Zameer

 

  1.  

Surbhi Meena

 

 

BIOTECHNIOLOGY

PAPER CODE : BTE 203

BATCH I

DATE 10 APRIL 2014

S.No.

ENR_NO

st_univ_enroll_no

ROLL_NO

NAME

FATHER'S NAME

MOTHER'S NAME

  1.  

ICG/2013/16378

IISU/2013/2084

136248

APOORVA KAGLA

RAJ KUMAR KAGLA

SUNITA KAGLA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15000

IISU/2013/2106

136269

GAZAL SHARMA

KRISHAN KUMAR SHARMA

MONIKA GOUR

  1.  

ICG/2013/15505

IISU/2013/2107

136270

GUNJAN KHADRIA

PAWAN KHADARIA

ANITA KHADARIA

  1.  

ICG/2013/16171

IISU/2013/2108

136271

GUNJAN SHARMA

SUDHIR SHARMA

VANDANA SHARMA

  1.  

ICG/2013/14888

IISU/2013/2115

136280

KIRTI SHEKHAWAT

UMED SINGH SHEKHAWAT

VIJAY SHEKHAWAT

  1.  

ICG/2013/15062

IISU/2013/2118

136284

KRITIKA KATUVA

BHARAT LAL KATUVA

NEELU KATUVA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15377

IISU/2013/2128

136294

MANSI PATEL

YOGESH PATEL

ANITA PATEL

  1.  

ICG/2013/15452

IISU/2013/2130

136297

MEENAKSHI RAJPUT

SUSHIL KUMAR RAJPUT

SANGEETA RAJPUT

  1.  

ICG/2013/15242

IISU/2013/2132

136300

MONIKA PANWAR

HARI PRASAD SINGH PANWAR

SANTOSH PANWAR

  1.  

ICG/2013/15299

IISU/2013/2133

136301

NAINIKA SINGH CHAUHAN

VIJAY SINGH CHAUHAN

KAMINI SINGH CHAUHAN

  1.  

ICG/2013/15191

IISU/2013/2136

136304

NEHA AGARWAL

SURESH CHAND AGARWAL

PUSHPA AGARWAL

  1.  

ICG/2013/15038

IISU/2013/2138

136306

NEHA JAIN

AMAR CHAND JAIN

SUNITA JAIN

  1.  

ICG/2013/15851

IISU/2013/2283

136309

NIKITA JAIN

NARENDRA JAIN

SARITA JAIN

  1.  

ICG/2013/15481

IISU/2013/2145

136315

POOJA

GITESH

SHAKUNTLA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15264

IISU/2013/2146

136319

POONAM CHAUHAN

SATYANARAYAN SINGH

KAMLA DEVI

  1.  

ICG/2013/16699

IISU/2013/2298

136393

PRATIKSHA MEHTA

SHREEPAL MEHTA

PADMA MEHTA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15231

IISU/2013/2153

136327

PRIYANKA BARDIA

SHANTI LAL BARDIA

SANTOSH DEVI BARDIA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15956

IISU/2013/2180

136358

SHEFALI SHEKHAWAT

SUNIL SHEKHAWAT

RAJNI SHEKHAWAT

  1.  

ICG/2013/15288

IISU/2013/2182

136360

SHIVANGI SINGH SHISHODIA

MADHVENDRA PR SINGH

ARUNA SINGH

  1.  

ICG/2013/15323

IISU/2013/2192

136371

STUTI BHATNAGAR

RAJESH BHATNAGAR

ARADHANA BHATNAGAR

  1.  

ICG/2013/15680

IISU/2013/2196

136375

SURUCHI GURJAR

HARI NARAYAN GURJAR

SHARDA GURJAR

  1.  

ICG/2013/16571

IISU/2013/2206

136385

VERSHA YADAV

SURENDER SINGH

MEENA YADAV

BATCH II

DATE 11 APRIL 2014

S.No.

ENR_NO

st_univ_enroll_no

ROLL_NO

NAME

FATHER'S NAME

MOTHER'S NAME

  1.  

ICG/2013/15606

IISU/2013/2063

136225

AAYUSHI SHARMA

RAKESH SHARMA

SITA SHARMA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15796

IISU/2013/2075

136238

ANJALI JAIN

DHARMENDRA KUMAR JAIN

ANITA JAIN

  1.  

ICG/2013/15274

IISU/2013/2077

136240

ANJANA  BHATI

INDER SINGH BHATI

MANJU BHATI

  1.  

ICG/2013/14938

IISU/2013/2085

136249

ARCHITA KALA

AMOLAK KALA

ARUNA KALA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15684

IISU/2013/2086

136250

ARUSHI SHARMA

KUSUMAKAR SHARMA

VANDANA SHARMA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15937

IISU/2013/2087

136251

ASANA GOYAL

ASHOK KUMAR AGARWAL

PRITI GOYAL

  1.  

ICG/2013/16007

IISU/2013/2095

136259

CHANCHAL SHARMA

PURSHOTTAM SHARMA

SUSHILA SHARMA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15140

IISU/2013/2100

136263

DEVIKA GUPTA

ANIL KUMAR GUPTA

SUMAN GUPTA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15421

IISU/2013/2109

136272

HARSHA UNIYAL

CHANDRA MOHAN

RITU UNIYAL

  1.  

ICG/2013/15010

IISU/2013/2110

136273

HARSHITA JAIN

PRADEEP KUMAR JAIN

SANGEETA JAIN

  1.  

ICG/2013/15642

 

136274

JYOTI VERMA

SITA RAM VERMA

BEENA VERMA

  1.  

ICG/2013/16277

IISU/2013/2111

136275

JYOTI YADAV

RAMJILAL YADAV

MALTHI YADAV

  1.  

ICG/2013/16166

IISU/2013/2323

136277

KAMINI MEENA

RAMCHANDRA MEENA

SAVITA MEENA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15640

IISU/2013/2113

136278

KANCHAN

TARA CHAND

SARDA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15697

IISU/2013/2117

136283

KRITIKA AGARWAL

SANJEEV AGARWAL

ANJANA AGARWAL

  1.  

ICG/2013/16008

IISU/2013/2125

136291

MANISHA SHARMA

JAGDISH PRASAD SHARMA

MANJU DEVI

  1.  

ICG/2013/15525

IISU/2013/2320

136298

MEENAL RAJ SHEKHAWAT

SHOBH SINGH SHEKHAWAT

VIDHYA RATHORE

  1.  

ICG/2013/15492

IISU/2013/2142

136311

NISHI DHAKA

DHARMAPAL DHAKA

BABITA DHAKA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15011

IISU/2013/2147

136320

POONAM RATHORE

PRATAP SINGH RTHORE

NEENA RATHORE

  1.  

ICG/2013/15747

IISU/2013/2148

136321

POONAM SHEKHAWAT

KARAN SINGH SHEKHAWAT

OM KANWAR RATHORE

  1.  

ICG/2013/15054

IISU/2013/2150

136323

PRACHI CHAWLA

RAMESH CHAWLA

SHIPRA CHAWLA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15141

IISU/2013/2157

136331

RAJITA PATNI

RAJESH PATNI

RANI PATNI

  1.  

ICG/2013/15842

IISU/2013/2161

136336

RASHI SAHAY

MANOJ SAHAY

MADHU SAHAY

  1.  

ICG/2013/15253

IISU/2013/2163

136340

RICHA JOSHI

RAJESH JOSHI

ANITA JOSHI

  1.  

ICG/2013/15363

IISU/2013/2166

136343

RIDHIMA MALHOTRA

TARUN KUMAR MALHOTRA

VIJAY LAXMI MALHOTRA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15132

IISU/2013/2170

136347

SAKSHI KOTHARI

VIJAY CHAND KOTHARI

RENU KOTHARI

  1.  

ICG/2013/16089

IISU/2013/2176

136353

SASHA ARORA

RAKESH ARORA

INDU ARORA

  1.  

ICG/2013/16399

IISU/2013/2177

136354

SAWNI GUPTA

DEVENDRA KUMAR GUPTA

SARITA GUPTA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15984

IISU/2013/2184

136362

SHUBHANGI NARULA

AJAY NARULA

ALKA NARULA

  1.  

ICG/2013/15889

IISU/2013/2185

136363

SHWETA SONI

UMESH KUMAR SONI

MAMTA SONI

  1.  

ICG/2013/15114

IISU/2013/2190

136369

SONIA P LALWANI

PRAKASH CHAINRAI LALWANI

KAMLA JAI PRAKASH

 

Pages